• 홈으로
  • CAMPUS LIFE
  • Visa
  • Visa
  • 크게
  • 기본
  • 작게
  • 인쇄

Visa

사랑, 빛, 자유의 건학정신을 바탕으로 발전과 성취를 거듭해 온 아름다운 대학

Students who have been admitted to the Korean Language Program can apply for either a General Short-term Visa (C-3) or a General Student Visa (D-4). Students who have been admitted to the Undergraduate or Graduate Programs should apply for a Student Visa (D-2).

Visa Issuance Place

  • Visa Issuance Application in Overseas Korean Embassies or Consulates: Applicants themselves apply for visa issuance (Overseas Korean Embassies) → Visa Issuance → Arrival in Korea
  • Application for Confirmation of Visa Issuance at the Immigration Office (China, Cuba, Iraq, Afghanistan): Applicants (Applicants themselves or Sponsors) submit the Application for Confirmation of Visa Issuance at the Immigration Office → Receiving Visa Issuance Confirmation Number → Applying for Visa Issuance (Overseas Korean Embassies or Consulates) → Visa Issuance → Arrival in Korea
  • Available Visa Types

  • General Student (D-4) Visa
    This visa is usually good for 6 months at a time and can be renewed within Korea. This visa takes approximately 1 month to process upon application at either a Korean Embassy or Consulate office. The Certificate of Admission issued by Daegu University is required at the time of application. There may be additional documents or procedures required for your application depending on your nationality.

    Please check with the OIA (oia@daegu.ac.kr) for more details.
  • Foreigner Sojourn

  • Foreigner Registration
    Foreigners intending to stay for more than 90 days in Korea must apply for foreign registration at the Immigration Office or Branch Office under relevant jurisdictions before the required due date.
    [Required Documents]
  • · Application

    · Passport

    · 2 Color Photos (3x4cm)

    · Certificate of Current Enrollment

    · Fee: 10,000 KRW

  • Obtaining Permission to Engage in Activities beyond the Limits of Current Visa Status
    Foreigners seeking to carry out activities beyond the limits of their current visa status without changing their status of stay must receive permission to do so prior to actually engaging in said activity.
    [Application Eligibility]
  • · Students who are currently enrolled at Daegu University with a Student Visa (D-2) and who have completed at least one semester of study.

    · Students who are currently enrolled at Daegu University’s Korean Language Program with a General Student Visa (D-4) and who have completed at least six months of study months and who have been recommended by the Director of Korean Language Program.